093 36494 greg@gregsmall.ie

Privacy Policy

 

1. DEFINTIONS

In this Privacy Notice the following definitions shall apply:

“Client Personal Data” means any personal data provided to us by you, or on your behalf, for the purpose of providing our services to you, pursuant to our engagement letter with you;

“Personal Data” means information relating to –

a) an identified living individual, or
b) a living individual who can be identified from the data, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to –
i.)    an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier, or
ii.)   one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of the individual;

“Processing” of or in relation to personal data, means an operation or a set of operations that is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, including –

a) the collection, recording, organisation, structuring or storing of the data,
b) the adaptation or alteration of the data,
c) the retrieval, consultation or use of the data,
d) the disclosure of the data by their transmission, dissemination or otherwise
e) making the data available,
f) the alignment or combination of the data, or
g) the restriction, erasure or destruction of the data;

2. THE DATA THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT IT AND THE GROUNDS UPON WHICH WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

For the purposes of this privacy notice the firm provides the following services:
Accounting Services
Taxation compliance and advisory services

We shall only process your personal data:

In order to provide our services to you and perform any other obligations in accordance with our engagement with you;
In order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations; and
Where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and those interests are not over ridden by the data subjects’ own privacy rights. Our privacy notice (available at  policy) contains further details as to how we may process client personal data

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our website or in our offices or by sending us emails and correspondence by post or by speaking with us on the telephone and in meetings). We may collect data from third parties who you authorise us to obtain the data from on your behalf (for example the Revenue Commissioners, the Companies Registration Office, financial institutions or another professional or adviser).

4. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

• Professional advisers including other accountants, solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, accounting services and regulatory support and compliance services , if you request us to do so..
• The Revenue Commissioners, the Chartered Accountants Ireland / Association of Chartered Certified Accountants / the Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Ireland.
• the Data Protection Commission, the Central Statistics Office, the Companies registration Office and other regulators and authorities based in Ireland and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep data for six years after the conclusion of any engagement in order to comply our regulatory and tax obligations.

6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include:
The right to Access – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
The right to Rectification of your personal data – you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
The right to Erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
The right to Object to processing and restrict processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
The right to Data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data for the purposes identified.

You can see more about these rights at: www.dataprotection.ie

Should you require any further details regarding our treatment of personal data, please contact our owner Greg Small

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie). Please contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Contact Us

Greg Small & Co.

Main Street,
Headford
County Galway

Ph: 093 36494
Mob: 087 9708541

email : greg@gregsmall.ie